Kaftan Dress Pattern by The Assembly Line

$40.00

The Kaftan dress features raglan sleeves, an overlap v-neck which creates a pleat in the front, slit at sides and in-seam pockets.

SKILL LEVEL: VERY EASY

This is a multi-size pattern that comes in two size ranges, including either XS-L or XL-3XL. The traceable patterns comes carefully packaged in an envelope together with step-by-step sewing instructions.

 

Clear

Description

Seam allowances are included in the pattern.

Suggested fabrics are light to medium light weight fabrics such as linen, cotton, silk, crepe de chine or tencel.

Fabric requirements:

140-150 cm fabric width
XS 3.1 m / S 3.1 m / M 3.2 m / L 3.2 m / XL 3.4 m / 2XL 3.6 m / 3XL 3.7 m 

110-120 cm fabric width
XS 3.3 m / S 3.5 m / M 3.8 m / L 3.8 m 

Trims needed:
  • Fusible interfacing 20 cm
  • Matching thread

Model in the white dress is 170 cm tall and wearing a size S, and model in the stripy dress is 165 cm tall and wearing a shortened XL.

Use chest, waist and seat measurements for sizing. You may also see the size guide below for further details. 

 XSSMLXL2XL
Size EUR3436-3840-4244-4648-5052-5456-58
Chest (cm)8084-8892-96100-104108-114120-126132-138
Waist (cm)6468-7276-8084-9096-102108-114120-126
Seat (cm)9195-99103-107111-115119-123127-131135-139

Average body length 168 cm

 

Finished Garment Measurements:

 XSSMLXL2XL
A. Back length (cm)130130130130130130130
B. Chest (cm)102110118126134146158
C. Bottom width (cm)124132140148156168180
D. Bicep (cm)43475156596672
E. Bottom sleeve (cm)53576266687378
F. Sleeve fr c.b (cm)55576062626569

 

Additional information

Sizes

XS-L, XL-3XL